Check-In

09 April 2020

Check-Out

12 April 2020

Details

Book direct & receive: Best Rate Guarantee, Exclusive Room Upgrades

Privacy Policy

Hotel Spero Privacy & Terms

At Hotel Spero, the privacy and confidentiality of our guests’ personal information is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS (USER GENERATED CONTENT)

Updated 12/27/2019

Welcome!

You're likely here because we've requested to share your photo across our online marketing channels.

We love to see how our customers are using Hotel Spero in their daily lives, and wish to gather examples of the most distinctive, creative and elegant presentations of our product. We regularly reach out to customers to request additional rights to reproduce images on our website, social media sites and more.

Whenever possible, we also include your handle or byline. Thank you for considering sharing your photo or video!

By responding to our request with the hashtag #YesHotelSpero you are agreeing to the following:

User Content

As between you and us, you own all content and information you post or share using the Site (referred to as “User Content”), such as posting or sharing comments, photos, and videos. You give Hotel Spero permission to use your User Content as follows: you grant to Hotel Spero a license to reproduce, display, perform, distribute, modify, and otherwise use your User Content in connection with the Site and for other Hotel Spero marketing purposes, including without limitation in Hotel Spero email, website, social media sites and other customer communications, as well as with our Hotel Spero partners. We may display advertisements in connection with your User Content or on pages where your User Content may be viewed by you or others, and we may use your User Content to advertise and promote Hotel Spero or the Site. Our license to your User Content is non-exclusive, meaning you may use the User Content for your own purposes or let others use your User Content for their purposes. Our license to your User Content is fully-paid and royalty free, meaning we do not owe you anything else in connection with our use of your User Content. We may exercise our rights anywhere in the world. Finally, our license is perpetual, meaning that our license lasts for an indefinite period of time.

You promise that:

  • You own all rights to your User Content or, alternatively, that you have the right to give Hotel Spero the rights described above;
  • You have paid and will pay in full any fees or other payments that may be related to the use of your User Content; and
  • Your User Content does not infringe the intellectual property rights, privacy rights, publicity rights, or other legal rights of any third party.

We may refuse to accept or transmit User Content for any reason. We may remove User Content from the Site for any reason.

Questions?

If you have any questions about these Terms & Conditions, please feel free to email us at: social@hotelspero.com

Effective date: January 1, 2020

Hotel Spero ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.hotelspero.com/ website (the "Service").

This privacy statement (“Statement”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

DEFINITIONS

Personal Data

Personal Data means data relating to a living individual who is identified or is identifiable from data either directly, or in combination with other information in our possession or likely to come into our possession.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). This data may be Personal Data.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Service Providers

Service Provider means any entity or person (other than an employee, agent, or representative of Hotel) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

User

The User is the living individual using our Service. For purposes of this Policy, Personal Data will relate to the User.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personally Identifiable Information"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, City, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. As this information relates to your use of the Service, it is considered Personal Data.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Hotel Spero uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third-party booking engine (“Booking Engine”) provided by a vendor. While it may appear to be part of the Site, the Booking Engine is in fact provided by a third party and is governed by its privacy practices. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen the Booking Engine vendor carefully. All information sent to this site, if in a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) session, is encrypted, protecting against disclosure to third parties.

Marketing and Promotional Materials

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Retention of Data

Hotel Spero will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Hotel Spero will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. We only retain Personal Data for legal reasons, or where the retention is for solely internal uses which are consistent with the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected in the first place.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer of Personal Data to a country outside your country of residence.

Hotel Spero will take those steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. T ransfers of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country where there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information, or as otherwise noted in this policy.

 

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Hotel Spero may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Hotel Spero may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Hotel Spero
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Business Transactions

We may transfer your data to a third party as part of the acquisition or sale of assets in a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition of another company, bankruptcy, the acquisition of our assets by another company, or similar event.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Behavioral Remarketing

Hotel Spero uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy  

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, Hotel Spero does not share your personal information with our affiliates or third parties for their use in marketing to you.

SAFEGUARDS

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we use commercially reasonable administrative, procedural, and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Data. However, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Your Privacy Rights

Hotel Spero aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
  • You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Hotel Spero. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Statement or how Hotel Spero processes your personal information, or if you wish to either provide a compliment or a complaint, please contact us (https://www.hotelspero.com/contact-us).



Travel Information:
You’re in good hands with Hotel Spero
Learn More